2019 Winners & Finalists
Click on our Winners, Finalists and Sponsors names to be taken to their websites! 

Business of the Year - sponsored by NFU Mutual, Wells 

WINNER: Netitude Ltd

FINALISTS: Burns the Bread Ltd, Knights Fish Restaurant

Small Business of the Year - sponsored by Burton Sweet

WINNER: Shieldmaiden

FINALISTS: Spaceworks InteriorFour Legged Fancies

New Business of the Year - sponsored by Killens

WINNER: LOAF Bakehouse
FINALISTS: Wise Bartender, Lodestone Property

International Business of the Year - sponsored by Swan Hotel, Wells

WINNER: Ayton Global Research

FINALISTS: Sharpham Park, Fragrant Earth

Family Business of the Year - sponsored by Wainwright Ltd

WINNER: John Franklin Kitchens  

FINALISTS: Knights Fish Restaurant, Burns the Bread Ltd

Taste of Mendip Award - sponsored by Old Mill

WINNER: James Chocolates

FINALISTS: Somerset Smokehouse, Rye Bakery

Customer Service Excellence - sponsored by 3 Solutions Ltd

WINNER: Christopher Young Opticians

FINALISTS: Jungle Property, Mulberry Co Design Ltd

Apprentice of the Year - sponsored by Strode College 

WINNER: Emily Leigh of Knight’s Fish Restaurant

FINALISTS: Jessica Catley of Mulberry Co Design Ltd,

Toby Davey of CBRE Managed Services Ltd / Clarks 

 

Retail / Hospitality Business of the Year - sponsored by Kilver Court Designer Village 

WINNER: Middlewick Holiday Cottages

FINALISTS: The Cross at Croscombe, The Cheeky Bean.

Community Enterprise of the Year - sponsored by Aster Group

WINNER: Yeast Scrapstore

FINALISTS: Children’s World, Avalon School

 

Market Trader of the Year - sponsored by Mendip District Council

WINNER: Somerset Smokehouse

FINALISTS: Chateau Du Savon, Polly Victoria Vintage.

 

2018 winners & finalists

2017 winners & finalists

2016 winners & finalists

2015 winners & finalists

The 2019 Mendip Business Awards are proudly sponsored by Clarks Village

 The Royal Bath & West Show & Mendip District CouncilIn partnership with Mendip's Chambers of Commerce.

© 2019 Mendip Business Awards