Welcome drinks sponsored by Red Berry Re

Welcome to Mendip Business Awards 2019

It’s the Mendip Business Awards 5th Anniversary this year and we are ready to celebrate and showcase some of our best businesses across the district, and to hear more about their inspiring journeys to success.

Hosted by ITV’s Ben McGrail, the evening features great food and a night of drama as our 2019 winners wait to be announced.  Come and join us for a night of inspiration with like-minded entrepreneurs and see if you can join our illustrious list of past winners and finalists.

2019 Winners - Congratulations!

Business of the Year - Netitude Ltd. 

Small Business of the Year - Shieldmaiden. 

New Business of the Year - LOAF Bakehouse.

International Business of the Year - Ayton Global Research Ltd.  

Family Business of the Year - John Franklin Kitchens.

Taste of Mendip - James Chocolates.

Customer Service Excellence - Christopher Young Opticians.

Apprentice of the Year - Emily Leigh of Knight’s Fish Restaurant. 

Community Enterprise of the Year - Yeast Scrapstore. 

Retail / Hospitality Business of the Year - Middlewick Holiday Cottages.

Market Trader of the Year - Somerset Smokehouse.

Family Business of the Year – Sponsored by Wainwright & Co Ltd

  • John Franklin Kitchens

  • Burns the Bread Ltd

  • Harris Paws

  • Knight’s Fish Restaurant

  • Glastonbury Wedding & Events Venue

International Business of the Year – Sponsored by Swan Hotel, Wells

  • Millfield Enterprises

  • Sharpham Park

  • Ayton Global Research

  • Mulberry Co Design Ltd

  • Fragrant Earth

Taste of Mendip – Sponsored by Old Mill

  • The Cheeky Bean

  • James Chocolates

  • Rye Bakery

  • LOAF Bakehouse

  • Somerset Smoke House

2019 Shortlisted Businesses 

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Strode College

  • Emily Leigh of Knight’s Fish Restaurant

  • Toby Davey of CBRE Managed Services Ltd / Clarks 

  • Jessica Catley of Mulberry Co Design Ltd

 

Business of the Year – Sponsored by NFU Mutual, Wells

  • Middlewick Holiday Cottages

  • Burns the Bread Ltd

  • Christopher Young Opticians

  • Knight’s Fish Restaurant

  • Netitide Ltd

 

Community Enterprise of the Year – Sponsored by Aster Group

  • Avalon School

  • Yeast Scrapstore

  • Children’s World

Customer Service Excellence – Sponsored by 3 Solutions Ltd

  • TelePA

  • Mulberry Co Design Ltd

  • Jungle Property

  • Christopher Young Opticians

  • West Hill Garden Services

 

Market Trader of the Year – Sponsored by Mendip District Council

  • Polly Victoria Vintage

  • Four legged Fancies

  • Hullabaloos

  • Somerset Smokehouse

  • Chateau Du Savon

New Business of the Year – Sponsored by Killens

  • LOAF Bakehouse

  • Lodestone Property

  • Wise Bartender

  • The Cheeky Bean

  • Mployable Consulting Ltd

 

Retail & Tourism Hospitality – Sponsored by Kilver Court Designer Village

  • Luxe & Twine Interiors Ltd

  • Middlewick Holiday Cottages

  • The Old Stables Bed & Breakfast

  • The Cheeky Bean

  • The Cross at Croscombe

 

Small Business of the Year – Sponsored by Burton Sweet​

  • Crossfit Sweet Tracks

  • Four Legged Fancies

  • Super8Media

  • Shieldmaiden

  • Spaceworks Interiors

In no particular order please see below the Shortlisted Businesses for 2019

The 2019 Mendip Business Awards are proudly sponsored by Clarks Village

 The Royal Bath & West Show & Mendip District CouncilIn partnership with Mendip's Chambers of Commerce.

© 2019 Mendip Business Awards